Sopwith Pups

Use this section for Floatplane & Seaplane discussion for the period and era shown ONLY. You may post pictures, plans and requests for information on any type, past or present, here.

Sopwith Pups

Postby TASSE » Sun Oct 24, 2010 12:02 am

I read somewhere that during 1914 - 1918 they were training pilots on lake Windermere with Sopwith Pup floatplanes.
If this is true can someone show a photo ? Although i believe that they might have been Schneiders or Tabloids.


TASSE.
User avatar
TASSE
 
Posts: 1143
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 7:08 pm

Re: Sopwith Pups

Postby Pondskater » Sun Oct 24, 2010 5:10 pm

Very unlikely.

The Admiralty took over the Northern Aircraft Company's business at Windermere in May 1916 and ran it as RNAS Hill of Oaks, later RNAS Windermere until flying stopped in Jan 1917.

The Admiralty brought in several aircraft including FBAs and a motley selection of incomplete Sopwiths and Nieuports. It is highly unlikely that the Sopwiths were flown.

There is a reference to Sopwith Schneider 3881 leaving Windermere in January 1917, having never been assembled (Connon, P - see below) but Sturtivant and Page "Royal Navy Aircraft Serials" record 3881 as a Caudron - so there is an error somewhere.

The fleet by that time included Short 827s (3328, 3323 + 8560)

Other aircraft which had flown at Windermere were:
Lakes Waterbird, Windermere - Nov 1911 to March 1912 (lost in hangar collapse)
Gnosspelius No 2 - Nov 1911 on
Lakes Waterhen - from April 1912 to late 1916 passenger carrying larger version of Waterbird
Deperdussin tested for Admiralty July 1912
Lakes Seabird, Aug 1912 ex-Duigan Avro converted with Gnome and float destroyed June 1915
Gnosspelius-Trotter biplane Oct 1913. Heavy and abandoned after November
Lakes Monoplane Jan 1915
Blackburn Improved Type 1 (100hp Anzani) Oct 1915 to Apr 1916
PB1 built at Windermere, late 1915. Rebuilt as PB2 in Spring 1916
Nieuport 3164 Sept 1915 for Admiralty

Non-flyers brought to Windermere.
Gnosspelius No1 too heavy, abandoned. Tested Oct/Nov 1911.
“The Bat”, Aug 1912 monoplane designed by Maj Robert Brocklehurst
Perry Beadle flying boat Jan 1915. Design not capable of flight.
“Bleriot” with Humber engine early 1915 - may have flown??

If you want chapter and verse, seek out Peter Connon's very detailed two books "Shadow of the Eagles Wing (events up to 1914) and "An Aeronautical History of the Cumbria, Dumfries and Galloway Region 1915 to 1930." Quite scarce but only detailed record of those events and very accurate. The conflict above is the only one I've ever found.

AllanK
User avatar
Pondskater
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 1:28 am
Location: UK - Deep south west

Re: Sopwith Pups

Postby TASSE » Sun Oct 24, 2010 5:21 pm

Thanks Alan

It looks to me as though the writer did not know one lake from another. I will have to try and find which book i read this in but it will take some time as i have a few thousand books in my library. I have been collecting now for around 65 years.

Cheers Roy.
User avatar
TASSE
 
Posts: 1143
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 7:08 pm

Re: Sopwith Pups

Postby Pondskater » Sun Oct 24, 2010 5:38 pm

Pondskater wrote:There is a reference to Sopwith Schneider 3881 leaving Windermere in January 1917, having never been assembled (Connon, P - see below) but Sturtivant and Page "Royal Navy Aircraft Serials" record 3881 as a Caudron - so there is an error somewhere.

Ah, got it - The Sopwith was 3781. Sturtivant and Page confirm it at Windermere. Simple typo - I'll tell Peter!
User avatar
Pondskater
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 1:28 am
Location: UK - Deep south west

Re: Sopwith Pups

Postby TASSE » Mon Oct 25, 2010 1:04 am

So was 3781 never assembled ?

Cheers Roy.
User avatar
TASSE
 
Posts: 1143
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 7:08 pm


Return to Float Planes and Seaplanes ONLY - Early Days to the end of WWI



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Help keep this forum ad-free - please Donate


This free, ad-free forum is hosted by ForumLaunch
cron