Coriolanus colour photo 1943

The Short Sunderland, Dornier Do-24, Kawanishi H8K 'Emily' and many more.

Coriolanus colour photo 1943

Postby longshot » Mon Oct 12, 2015 11:05 am

http://historylink101.com/ww2_color/Wor ... _1571.html
Wrongly titled as a Sunderland on the historylink101.com site
longshot
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2012 12:14 am

Re: Coriolanus colour photo 1943

Postby seawings » Sun Oct 18, 2015 8:57 pm

Well spotted, Longshot! :D
Best Regards,

Bryan Ribbans
Owner of:

The Flying Boat Forum
SEAWINGS - The Website

"I put the sweat of my life into this project, and if it's a failure, I'll leave the country and never come back".
Howard Hughes, re: the HK-1 Hughes Flying Boat, aka the 'Spruce Goose,' 1946.
User avatar
seawings
Site Admin
 
Posts: 701
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2009 5:51 pm

RCore: Coriolanus colour photo 1943

Postby longshot » Fri Jan 01, 2016 1:42 pm

Perhaps 2016 is off to a good start?...I just browsed through the Getty images I posted on Seawings for the post-war Nord Noroit flying boat http://www.gettyimages.co.uk/photos/fly ... &sort=best

and on the page (4) linked there's a colour shot of a Qantas Empire in camouflage at Port Moresby 26APR1943 wrongly described as a Sunderland
http://www.gettyimages.co.uk/detail/new ... /106934565

I think it must be VH-ABG Coriolanus as VH-ABC had been militarized and lost in 1942. The watermark is unfortunately right over the aircraft but perhaps someone writing a book on the subject can get funding for a Getty cover :-)

Mick
longshot
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2012 12:14 am

Re: Coriolanus colour photo 1943

Postby Philthy » Sat Jan 02, 2016 1:14 pm

You've made my day! The Getty image is undoubtedly VH-ABG Coriolanus.

The other one from Historylink101 is also terrific and is clearly Coriolanus:

Image

As it happens, I've been teaching myself 'colourising' - a controversial subject, I know, but here is a similar image I've done:

Image

Loading wounded aboard VH-ADU Camilla at Port Moresby, May 1943. Image from the Qantas Heritage Collection.

I might have to re-think the amount of blue in the EDSG!
Aeradio Operator John G. 'Johnnie' Walker, Karumba Flying Boat Base, 1938.
User avatar
Philthy
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 10:48 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Coriolanus colour photo 1943

Postby longshot » Sat Jan 02, 2016 11:25 pm

Well colourised, Phil....makes me suspicious of the genuine ones!!
This is as good as I can make the 'thumbnail' on the photo site..has it got the SEAC blue/white/no red bar on the fin?
See the guy on the left with the khaki shirt and gingery hair (not a shorn as some in those days) watching the departure?...I think he's in the group in the close-up of Coriolanus, linking the photos
Image
longshot
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2012 12:14 am

Re: Coriolanus colour photo 1943

Postby Philthy » Sun Jan 03, 2016 6:53 am

Great job on the photo and well spotted: it does look like the same chap.

The fin flash was, as you say, blue and white. However, it was not SEAC - they were light/dark blue. The RAAF used blue and white after several cases of, apparently, mistaken identity. The civil Empires marked thus only seem to have carried the fin flash and definitely no roundels on wings or fuselage.
Aeradio Operator John G. 'Johnnie' Walker, Karumba Flying Boat Base, 1938.
User avatar
Philthy
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 10:48 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia


Return to World War II - 1939 to 1945



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Help keep this forum ad-free - please Donate


This free, ad-free forum is hosted by ForumLaunch